World Without The Borders

Tel :

+98 (21) 54836

Mobile :

+98 (912) 4839039

Email :

info@amazing-iran.com

منها

Iran Visa Types

Visa is a permission of entry to Iran for a limited period of time issued by Embassies and Consulates General of the  Islamic Republic of Iran abroad, for foreign nationals after receiving the approval of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Iran has various types of visas that we will explain in more detail:

IRAN VISA TYPES:

  • Entry Visa
  • Tourist Visa
  • Transit Visa
  • Pilgrimage Visa
  • Airport Visa
  • Entry or transit visa for drivers carrying cargo
  • Work permit visa
  • Visa for entry to free trade and Industrial Areas of Iran
  • Student Visa
  • Press Visa
  • Diplomatic and service Visa

ENTRY VISA

Visa for Foreign citizens who have an invitation letter from ministries, governmental organizations, private & public sectors, for the purpose of negotiating, signing contracts, setting up purchased machineries.

Who can apply

  • Educational & cultural Faculty members and researchers
  • Common Carriers, transporting goods and people
  • Officials, political, and economic members, art and sports teams, international organizations and specialists
  • Internationally Recognized merchants and experts
  • The United Nations employees and affiliates
  • Relatives of the foreign citizens residing in Iran

Documents needed

  1. Valid invitation
  2. Iran Visa Application
  3. Possible interview at the consulate

TOURIST VISA

Visa for Foreign citizens who intend to travel to Iran for tourist purposes. According to the regulations of the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, a Tourist visa is issued for foreign nationals who are interested to travel to Iran individually or with a group for the purpose of visiting Iran, or their friends and relatives. This visa is issued for a maximum stay of 30 days with option of Extensions in Iran. The visa remains valid for a period of 3 months from the date of issue. Depending to your nationality and the consulate which you refer, it is possible to submit your documents and receive a visa after some days without any reference from Iran. But it can be a time-consuming or even fruitless attempt, specially when you are applying out of your country. Most consulates need an authorization letter from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tehran. Getting this authorization is the most important step in visa application and there is not much left when you have it. You will usually have your visa in 2 or 3 days, after having the visa code.

Who can apply

  • Tourists

Documents needed

  1. Visa application
  2. Possible interview at the consulate

  Iran Visa Application

PILGRIMAGE VISA

Visa for Foreign Muslims who intend to pilgrimage to holy places in Iran.

Who can apply

  • Muslim Tourists

Documents needed

  1. Visa application
  2. Possible interview at the consulate

Diplomatic VISA

Who can apply

  • Temporary employees of diplomatic and consular offices, and International organization offices in Iran
  • Temporary guests of diplomats or official employees residing in Iran
  • Diplomatic or Official passport holders attending conferences, apprenticeship, cultural & educational programs
  • Diplomatic or Official passport holders with tourist or pilgrimage purposes

Documents needed

  1. Official or Diplomatic Passport
  2. Visa application

Education VISA

Visa for foreign students or religious scholars who intend to study in Iran

Who can apply

  • School students
  • Student
  • Researchers

Documents needed

  1. Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status from the science ministry, education ministry, or an accredited academic institution
  2. Visa application

Temporary Work Visa

Visa for foreign citizens who have the intention to work in Iran

Who can apply

  • Skilled workers
  • Specialists in the fields of medical, industrial
  • Engineers

Documents needed

  1. Obtaining the labor certificate from a sponsor employer in Iran, approved by the labor ministry
  2. Visa application

Transit VISA

Visa, which allows foreign citizens to pass through Iran with no purpose of stay.

Who can apply

  • Drivers
  • Tourists
  • Merchants

Documents needed

  1. Declaring visa to destination
  2. Visa application

Media Visa

Visa for foreign media, including members of the radio, prints, digital, press, as well as directors and producers of films, reports, traveling to Iran to work in their profession.

Who can apply

  • Reporters
  • Producers
  • Cameraman

Documents needed

  1. Visa application
  2. Obtaining the permit from the Media & Public Diplomacy center

Investment VISA

Visa for foreign investors whose investment permit is approved by the Organization for Investment Economic and Technical Assistance of Iran.

Who can apply

  • Merchants
  • Investors

Documents needed

  1. Approval letter from the Organization for Investment Economic and Technical Assistance of Iran
  2. Visa application

Marital VISA

Visa for foreign men who are married to Iranian women, as well as their offspring.

Who can apply

  • Foreign men married to Iranian women.
  • Children of such a family

Documents needed

  1. Father’s official permission regarding the children’s trip to Iran
  2. Visa application

Medical VISA

Visa for foreign citizens who wish to travel to Iran for medical purposes and have already received an approval letter from one of the authorized medical centers

Who can apply

  • Patients with physical illnesses

Documents needed

  1. Approval letter from one of the authorized medical centers
  2. Visa application

Reference: https://evisatraveller.mfa.ir/en/request/visa_types/


طراحی سایت